IGSSA Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 requires companies to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). This document describes Independent Girls' Schools Sporting Associations (IGSSA) Privacy Policy.

IGSSA is committed to the new Australian privacy legislation in the way it collects, uses, secures and discloses personal information.

The information we collect

We lawfully collect personal information that is necessary for our organization to function. The information we collect and hold will depend upon information you request from us and subsequent details your provide, including but not limited to your name, address and contact details. 

Information derived from communications between us and you

The use of the facilities and services available through our website will determine the amount and type of information we collect. The only personal information we collect when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, by completing an online form when you request product information, or when you send us email we will record your mail address.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Statement. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information:

  • To establish and maintain your relationship with IGSSA
  • To provide the information and details you have requested from IGSSA
  • To administer, manage and update that information
  • To answer your inquiry.

Access to your personal information

In most cases, you can gain access to the personal information that IGSSA holds about you, subject to some exceptions allowed by law.

If you would like to check or amend your contact details, please contact us. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible.

Security

IGSSA will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files.

The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, IGSSA cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to, or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information

Changes to this Privacy Policy

It may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy from time to time. An amended version will be posted here. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

Contact Us

If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact us on our website.

 

Modified Mon Nov 05, 2012 by Louise Carson